Full presentation slides will be made available in due course.
STAMI 2011 Program. (Download PDF)
07:45 - 8:30
Breakfast
08:30 - 09:00
Registrations
09:00 – 11:00
Session 1: Introduction
09:00 – 09:10
Welcome & Organizational Introduction
Mehul Bhatt, Hans Guesgen, Juan Carlos Augusto
09:10 – 09:55
Flash participant introductions / summary of paper (3’ each)
All Presenters
[ Download all short Presentations; PDF ]
09:55 – 10:00
Workshop discussion plan
Focus group announcement
10:00 – 11:00
Session 2: Full Presentations (20’ + 10’)
10:00 – 10:30
Predicting User Movements in Heterogeneous Indoor Environments by Reservoir Computing
Davide Bacciu, Claudio Gallicchio, Alessio Micheli, Paolo Barsocchi and Stefano Chessa
10:30 – 11:00
A Variable Order Markov Model Approach for Mobility Prediction
Halgurt Bapierre, Georg Groh and Stefan Theiner
11:00 – 11:15
coffee break
11:15 – 13:15
Session 2 continued
11:15 – 11:45
Fusion of Audio and Temporal Multimodal Data by Spreading Activation for Dweller Localisation in a Smart Home
Pedro Chahuara, François Portet and Michel Vache
11:45 – 13:15
Session 3: Short Presentations (10’ + 2’)
Towards an automatic diary: an activity recognition from a data collected by a mobile phone
Rudolf Kadlec and Cyril Brom
Contract-Based Cooperation for Ambient Intelligence
Fatma Başak Aydemir and Pınar Yolum
Time series data mining approaches for sustainable elderly care
Bogdan Pogorelc
Semantic architectural approach based on Spatio-Temporal Reasoning in Ambient Assisted Living Application
Lyazid Sabri, Abdelghani Chibani, Yacine Amirat, and Gian Piero Zarri
Towards A Qualitative, Region-Based Model for Air Pollution Dispersion
Jason Jingshi Li and Boi Faltings
Dynamic signal segmentation for activity recognition
Simon Kozina, Mitja Lustrek and Matjaz Gams
Possible-World and Multiple-Context Semantics for Common-Sense Action Planning
Maria J. Santofimia, Scott E. Fahlman, Francisco Moya, and Juan C. Lopez
13:15 – 14:45
Lunch break
14:45 – 16:45
Session 3: Final Full Presentations
14:45 – 15:15
Semi-supervised Learning for Adaptation of Human Activity Recognition Classifier to the User
Bozidara Cvetkovic, Mitja Lustrek, Bostjan Kaluza and Matjaz Gams
15:15 – 15:45
Beat-based gesture recognition for non-secure, far-range, or obscured perception scenarios
Graylin Trevor Jay, Patrick Beeson and Odest Chadwicke Jenkins
15:45 – 16:15
Models of indoor environments – a generic interactive model for design and simulation of building automation (on example of BNT-project)
Kalev Rannat, Merik Meriste, Jüri Helekivi and Tõnis Kelder
16:15 – 16:45
Meeting Points for People using Steinertrees
Bjoern Zenker
16:45 – 18:30
Sessions IV – Breakout Discussions
16:45 – 17:00
breakout group discussions with coffee
(official IJCAI coffee time)
17:00 – 18:00
breakout group discussions
18:00 – 18:30
sub-group presentations
workshop closure
20:30 onwards
Social Evening
(subject to interest post workshop completion)